Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] (3.106 (a)).
(b) Bacterial standards.
(3) "Water samples shall be taken and tested at least weekly for coliform count and at least daily for pH and any chemical additives (e.g. chlorine and copper) that are added to the water to maintain water quality standards.... Records must be kept documenting the time when all such samples were taken and the results of the sampling. Records of all such test results shall be maintained by management for a 1-year period and must be made available for inspection purposes on request." (3.106 (b)(3)) .
Section 3.110 Veterinary care.
(f) All marine mammals must be visually examined by the attending veterinarian at least semiannually and physically examined when determined by the attending veterinarian and at least annually.
(g) "A complete necropsy must be conducted by or under the direct supervision of a veterinarian on all marine mammals that die in captivity. A necropsy report must be prepared by the veterinarian listing all pathologic lesions observed and giving the apparent cause of death. All diagnostic rests conducted on post mortem specimens shall be listed in the report, and the results of each test recorded. The management of the facility, at which the marine mammal died, must maintain these necropsy records for a period of 3 years and present them to Department inspectors when requested." (Sect. 3.110 (d)).
Section 3.112 Consignment to carriers and intermediate handlers.