Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] (Sect. 3.14 (h)).
Section 3.16 Food and water requirements.
(b) Any dealer, research facility or exhibitor offering any dog or cat to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation must securely attach to the outside of the primary enclosure used for transporting the dog or cat, written instructions for the in-transit food and water requirements for a 24 hour period for the dogs and cats contained in the enclosure. The instructions must be attached in a manner that makes them easily noticed and read. (Sect. 3.16 (b)).
Subpart B - Guinea Pigs and Hamsters.
Section 3.27 Facilities, outdoor.
(a) Hamsters shall not be housed in outdoor facilities.
(b) "Guinea pigs shall not be housed in outdoor facilities unless such facilities are located in an appropriate climate and prior approval for such outdoor housing is obtained from the Deputy Administrator." (Sect. 3.27 (b)).
Section 3.35 Consignment to carriers and intermediate handlers.