Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] (Sect.2.80 (a)).
(b) Unless otherwise specified, the records required to be kept and maintained under this part shall be held for one year after an animal is euthanized or disposed of and for any period in excess of one year as necessary to comply with any applicable Federal, State, or local law. If the Administrator notifies a facility that specified records are to be retained pending an investigation or proceeding, the facility shall hold those records until their disposition is authorized by the Administrator. (Sect.2.80 (b)).
Subpart H - Compliance With Standards and Holding Period.
Section 2.102 Holding facility.
(a) "If any dealer or exhibitor obtains prior approval of the AC Regional Director, he may arrange to have another person hold animals for the required period provided for in paragraph (a) of section 2.101: Provided, That:" (Sect.2.102 (a)).
(1) "The other person agrees in writing to comply with the regulations in part 2 and the standards in part 3 of this subchapter and allow inspection of his premises by an APHIS official during business hours; and" (Sect.2.102 (a)(1)).