Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] (Sect.2.76 (b)).
Section 2.78 Health certification and identification.
(a) No dealer, exhibitor, operator of an auction sale, broker, or department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or any State or local government shall deliver to an intermediate handler or carrier for transport, or shall transport, in commerce, any dog, cat, or nonhuman primate unless such animal is accompanied by a health certificate executed and issued by a licensed veterinarian in accordance with the requirements of section 2.78. (Sect.2.78 (a)-(d)).
Section 2.80 Records, disposition.
(a) "No dealer, exhibitor, broker, operator of an auction sale, carrier, or intermediate handler shall, for a period of one year, destroy or dispose of, without consent in writing of the Administrator, any books, records, documents, or other paper s required to be kept and maintained under this part." (Sect.2.80 (a)).