Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] The records shall be in accordance with sections 2.75 and 2.76 unless the animals are lost or stray. If lost or stray, the pound or shelter records shall provide the information required in section 2.132 (e)(2)(i)-(iv). (Sect.2.132 (e)(2))
Section 2.133 Certification for random source dogs and cats.
(b) A dealer shall not sell, provide, or make available to any person a live random source dog or cat unless the dealer provides the recipient of the dog or cat with certification that contains the information set forth in section 2.133 (b)(1)-(6) . (Sect. 2.133 (b)).
(c) "The original certification required under paragraph (b) of this section shall accompany the shipment of a live dog or cat...." (2.133 (c)).
(d) "A dealer who acquires a live dog or cat from another dealer must obtain from that dealer the certification required by paragraph (b) of this section and must attach that certification (including any previously attached certification) to the certification which he or she provides pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section (a photocopy of the original certification will be deemed a duplicate original if the dealer does not dispose of all the dogs or cats in a single transaction)." (Sect. 2.133 (d)).
(e) "A dealer who completes, provides, or receives a certification required under paragraph (b) of this section shall keep, maintain, and make available for APHIS inspection a copy of the certification for at least 1 year following disposition." (Sect.2.133 (e)).