Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] Subpart D - Nonhuman Primates.
Section 3.81 Environment enhancement to promote psychological well-being.
Dealers and exhibitors must develop, document, and follow an appropriate plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of nonhuman primates. The plan must be in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian. This plan must be made available to APHIS upon request....The plan must address the requirements set forth in section 3.81 (a)(b) (c) and (d). (Sect. 3.81).
(e) Exceptions.
(1) "The attending veterinarian may exempt an individual nonhuman primate from participation in the environment enhancement plan because of its health or condition, or in consideration of its well-being. The basis for exemption must be recorded by the attending veterinarian for each exempted nonhuman primate. Unless the basis for exemption is a permanent condition, the exemption must be reviewed at least every 30 days by the attending veterinarian." (Sect. 3.81 (e)).
(3) Records of any exemptions must be maintained by the dealer or exhibitor and must be made available to USDA officials upon request. (Sect.3.81 (e)(3)).
Section 3.86 Consignment to carriers and intermediate handlers.