Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] Excluded from this definition are birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus, bred for use in research, horses not used for research purposes, and other farm animals used for food, fiber, or production purposes. This term includes all dogs used for hunting, security or breeding purposes. (see definition in section 1.1).
“Field study” means a study conducted on free-living wild animals in their natural habitat. However, this term excludes any study that involves an invasive procedure, harms, or materially alters the behavior of an animal under study. (Sect. 1.1)
Section 2.31 (c)(2) requires the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC) to: "Inspect, at least once every six months, all of the research facility's animal facilities, including animal study areas, using Title 9, Chapter 1, Subchapter A - Animal Welfare, as a basis for evaluation; Provided, however, That animal areas containing free-living wild animals in their natural habitat need not be included in such inspection:".
Section 2.31 (c)(6) and (7) requires the IACUC to review and approve, or make modifications to, proposed and ongoing activities related to the care and use of animals as specified in section 2.31(d).