Animal Welfare Act History Digital Collection (AWAHDC)
[…] (Sect. 3.89 (b)).
Subpart E - Marine Mammals.
Section 3.101 Facilities, general.
(b) Water and power supply. ".... Written contingency plans must be submitted to and approved by the AC Deputy Administrator regarding emergency sources of water and electric power in the event of failure of the primary sources, when such failure could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the good health and well-being of the marine mammal housed therein." (Sect. 3.101 (b)). (The plan must include the requirements in this section: 3.101(b)).
Section 3.106 Water quality.
(a) General. "The primary enclosure shall not contain water which would be detrimental to the health of the marine mammal contained therein." (3.106 (a)).
(b) Bacterial standards.
(3) "Water samples shall be taken and tested at least weekly for coliform count and at least daily for pH and any chemical additives (e.g. chlorine and copper) that are added to the water to maintain water quality standards.... Records must be kept documenting the time when all such samples were taken and the results of the sampling. Records of all such test results shall be maintained by management for a 1-year period and must be made available for inspection purposes on request." (3.106 (b)(3)) .
Section 3.110 Veterinary care.
(f) All marine mammals must be visually examined by the attending veterinarian at least semiannually and physically examined when determined by the attending veterinarian and at least annually.